At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. New York City area prices vary by trainer, dog and length of stay.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Handoff Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Foundations$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Follow-Up$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Programs$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read the guide for each program

Board and Train
A board and train stay means your dog lives with a trainer for a set stretch while skills are taught every day.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Handoff Lessons
Handoff lessons are one-on-one sessions where the trainer shows you how to use what the dog learned.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Foundations
Very young puppies are often better served by short lessons at home than by a long stay away from their family.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Follow-Up
A follow-up visit puts the trainer in your own space, where the real distractions live: the buzzer, the elevator and the neighbor's dog down the hall.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Programs
An obedience package builds skills in order, from sit and down to loose-leash walking and a dependable recall.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Barking at the door, pulling past other dogs and nervous reactions to street noise are common reasons city owners look for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.